Bedroom-normalized RevPAR benchmark
Raw RevPAR rewards whoever runs the biggest houses. Strip bedroom mix out and the Myrtle Beach leaderboard reshuffles, and the operators actually leaving money on the table stop hiding behind their square footage.
The gap between the bottom quartile and the market median is $15.49 per bedroom per night. On a 3-bedroom home that is roughly $8,000 a year. Across a 200-unit book of similar homes it is north of $1.6M.
None of that requires new inventory, a new brand, or a new booking site. It is the same homes, priced against the market instead of against last year.
Each dot is one manager. Horizontal position is the average home size they run, vertical is what they earn per bedroom, and dot area is portfolio size. The dashed line is what this market pays for a book of that mix. Numbers match the rankings table below; hover any dot for its figures.
In Myrtle Beach, bigger homes earn more per bedroom, not less. An operator running 4.8-bedroom houses should clear about $84 per bedroom; one running 1.5-bedroom condos should clear about $67. Judge everyone against a single market average and you flag every large-home operator as a laggard while missing the ones genuinely behind.
| Rank | Property manager | Units | Avg BR | Raw RevPAR | RevPAR / BR | vs expected | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Elliott Realty2.12 BR | 1,520 | 2.12 | $199.03 | $94.06 | +23.79 | 4.46 |
| #2 | Grand Strand Resorts2.81 BR | 115 | 2.81 | $259.55 | $92.50 | +18.69 | 4.18 |
| #3 | Sea Star Realty4.85 BR | 109 | 4.85 | $430.79 | $88.90 | +4.63 | 4.51 |
| #4 | Condo-World2.81 BR | 456 | 2.81 | $247.85 | $88.05 | +14.20 | 4.57 |
| #5 | Big Fish Rentals1.53 BR | 690 | 1.53 | $133.68 | $87.26 | +19.98 | 4.42 |
| #6 | North Beach Vacations2.97 BR | 199 | 2.97 | $232.79 | $78.28 | +3.61 | 4.51 |
| #7 | Thomas Beach Vacations3.50 BR | 386 | 3.50 | $268.92 | $76.72 | -0.67 | 4.40 |
| #8 | Myrtle Beach Vacation Home Rentals2.44 BR | 384 | 2.44 | $183.09 | $75.10 | +3.18 | 4.26 |
| #9 | The Litchfield Company1.71 BR | 683 | 1.71 | $116.14 | $67.84 | -0.36 | 4.46 |
| #10 | Carolina Palm Vacations2.74 BR | 176 | 2.74 | $174.42 | $63.75 | -9.70 | 4.56 |
| #11 | Booe Realty2.21 BR | 105 | 2.21 | $140.11 | $63.28 | -7.49 | 4.39 |
| #12 | MyBeach Vacation Rentals2.64 BR | 130 | 2.64 | $165.90 | $62.82 | -10.14 | 4.61 |
| #13 | Myrtle Beach Resort Realty1.67 BR | 130 | 1.67 | $101.87 | $60.89 | -7.11 | 4.51 |
| #14 | Vacation Rentals Of NMB2.59 BR | 150 | 2.59 | $154.71 | $59.83 | -12.85 | 4.55 |
| #15 | Tilghman Beach Rental Group2.90 BR | 112 | 2.90 | $150.36 | $51.85 | -22.44 | 4.57 |
| #16 | Myrtle Beach Vacation Rentals1.80 BR | 320 | 1.80 | $92.58 | $51.35 | -17.32 | 4.61 |
Source. A licensed operator-level market dataset that benchmarks named property managers against each other, filtered to the 34 Myrtle Beach managers running 100+ listings. RevPAR is occupancy times ADR on full-precision values.
Bedroom data. Per-listing bedroom counts sampled from each operator's public Airbnb host page or their own direct booking site, then weighted.
Spread. Top and bottom quartile figures are the average RevPAR per bedroom of the top 4 and bottom 4 operators in the ranked set. The dollar figures use the nights the dataset actually covers for a typical unit here, about 178 per year, not a flat 365, so they read conservative.
Expected line. Least squares across the comparable set: expected RevPAR per bedroom equals 59.42 plus 5.13 times average bedrooms. Market median is $71.47 per bedroom.
Excluded. Vacasa, Evolve and RedAwning as national brands, benchmark only. Palmetto Vacation Rentals had too thin a bedroom sample to trust. Coastline Beach Rentals, Surfside Realty Beach Vacations, Brittain Resorts & Hotels, Myrtle Beach Destinations, Garden City Realty, Myrtle Beach Management, NexResorts, Seaside vacation rentals, Christian Taylor Vacations, Barefeet Vacation Rentals, Hosteeva and SeaMountain had no usable public bedroom source.
Accuracy. The dataset aggregates major booking channels and direct bookings. Listing counts and RevPAR are modeled estimates and can differ 5 to 15% from an operator's internal numbers. Treat every figure as directional and useful for comparison, not as audited financials.
With your booking and rate data, Pacer pinpoints exactly where the yield is leaking, and what it is worth to close it. Forty-five minutes, no audit, no pitch.
Book a time with Pacer →Questions? jon@pacerrev.com